Sponsors: Reps. Breen (D) & Bezotte (R)
[…] BILL PACKAGE HB 4438 & HB 4439: Would change the definitions section of the act. The bill would amend MCL 423.232 to change the definition “public police or fire department employee” to include not only police officers and firefighters, but also “a corrections officer employed by a county sheriff in a county jail, work camp, or other facility maintained by a county that houses adult prisoners.” Would amend MCL 423.235 and 423.237a to make the statutory language gender neutral, changing the word “chairman” to “chair” and changing “he” to “the chair,” along with some other very minor language changes.
Sponsors: Reps. Breen (D) & Bezotte (R)